Miño fixes the surroundings of the Boucelo windmill - Miño, A Coruña, Galicia, España
The operators have started the reform of the parking lot with ecological material
Location: Galicia, Spain

Operators and machinery began last Friday the remodeling works around the Boucelo windmill , in the parish of Bemantes, a unique element of Miño , since this type of construction did not spread through the As Mariñas area and few are those that are preserved. With these works in the parking area we want to reduce the negative impact of the existing esplanade, an issue that was considered necessary by the City Council to improve one of its tourist claims.
The mayor, Ricardo Sánchez Oroza, remarks that "it is an objective to contribute to enhance the value of this heritage of all the people of Ministers, since it is a couple of few of its category that remains in the Coruña region ." The work was budgeted in the project at 20,068 euros , its investment was approved in the extraordinary plenary session in August, and it has a maximum execution period of four months.
Choice of flooringFrom the Council it is pointed out that in the improvement of the parking area it has been chosen to use an ecological pavement for exteriors, with a natural texture and with an appearance similar to a dirt floor. This choice was made, they point out, because continuous earth pavement has a high degree of resistance to stabilize surfaces with slopes of up to 20% slope, as is the case. " With intentionality and objective and to use materials suitable to the rural and natural environment and in accordance with the heritage values ??of the wind, " they indicate. This intervention, is specified from the Council, has the authorization of Heritage and Environment . From 1840The Boucelo windmill , six meters high and with an inside diameter of 3 to 3 and a half meters, was built in 1840 and only worked for about sixty years, as its sails disappeared and were not replaced.
This circular building, inventoried in the National Center of Windmills of Spain, has a rotating cover, «in order to direct the mechanism to the direction from which the winds are blowing. The roof is mounted on wheels that fit into a gutter made at the top of the tower ”, explains the information sign next to the monument, which has a small green area and a space to rest. The building, built in lime-coated masonry with lintels and quarry frames, houses the grinding stones on the inner floor, while the box in which the grinding grain is made is located on the intermediate floor and the gears are located on the top floor.

Font: (visit link)
Type of publication: Newspaper