St. John's E and R Cross - N. of Beaufort, MO

County of church: Franklin County
Location of church: St. Johns E and R Rd. & MO-185, Casco area, N. of Beaufort

Not sure when the cross was built, but the purpose of this cross is to get your attention and direct you to the St. John's E & R Church, today the

Location of church: St. Johns United Church of Christ.

The Name of the church is on the cross today. The cross is approximately 10 feet tall, and painted white. The cross is steel, some rust beginning to show on it. The top and ends of the cross bar are painted bright blue.

"St. John's Church was established by German immigrants in 1848. The original church building was later used as a school and still stands on the Church grounds today and is occasionally used for special events.

"Our church hosts an Annual Old-fashioned Christmas Program, Church Dinners, Sunday School, Bible Study and hand quilting. We support a variety of charities including our local food pantry, Native American Indian Reservation Schools and families, Every Child's Hope, One Great Hour of Sharing, Neighbors In Need, Our Church's Wider Mission and many others." ~ Facebook Page

Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Metal (steel, bronze, aluminium, ...)

Characteristics of this cross:
Plain white Christian Cross with the churches ame in black letters.

Describe the location:
Intersection of state highway MO 185) and country road (St. Johns E and R Road) just out of the ditch, and clearly visible to motorists flying down this highway.

Is this cross commemorative ?: No