Penn's Place - New Castle, DE
A unique shop sign with the silhouette of William Penn.
Location: Delaware, United States

Located at 206 Delaware St, New Castle, DE 19720. It's roughly 10 feet above the ground along Delaware Street in downtown New Castle. The sign features a silhouette of a man in a colonial outfit with a hat and overcoat. The shop is a small coffee restaurant. When I visited on September 1, 2019 it was open however with Covid, I'm sure things have changed. The name come from William Penn, who Pennsylvania and many of the buildings/streets here are named after. The town has been around since the colonial era and many of the locals try to promote its historical aspects.

There is no website for the place, but there is a facebook page:
Shop Name: Penn's Place