Attack at Frenchtown - Havre de Grace, MD
One of many historical markers in downtown Havre de Grace, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The sign says, "Frenchtown, on the Elk River, was struck on the morning of April 29, 1813. Rear Admiral Cockburn attempted a surprise attack and was greeted with a barrage from the town's battery. The guns had little effect and the British landed and burned the government supply houses.

The citizens of nearby Elkton had prepared by building defensive batteries and stretching a chain across the Elk River. After attempting an attack on the same day, British were not able to get close enough and returned to their base near Spesutia Island.

War of 1812 British Attacks: Upper Bay
1. Frenchtown: April 29, 1813