Vesterport - Faaborg, Danmak
Vesterport i Faaborg er meget brugt motiv, både på postkort og på malerier.
Location: Denmark

Vesterport i Faaborg er meget brugt motiv, både på postkort og på malerier ligesom alle turisterne skal fotografere byporten.
Vesterport er den eneste bevarede byport i Faaborg og desuden den ene af de 2 sidste middelalderbyporte i Danmark.
Den er opført omkring 1470 og var en ud af seks byporte i bymuren. Vesterport er bygget i sten, de andre byporte var bygget i træ og eksisterer ikke længere.
Vesterport var også hovedporten til byen og fungerede på et tidspunkt som toldsted.
Porten har været renoveret et par gange. Blandt andet er porten blevet udvidet så der kunne køre større vogne igennem.

Vesterport in Faaborg is a widely used motif, both on postcards and on paintings just as all tourists have to photograph the city gate.
Vesterport is the only preserved city gate in Faaborg and also one of the last 2 medieval city gates in Denmark.
It was built around 1470 and was one of six city gates in the city wall. Vesterport is built of stone, the other city gates were built of wood and no longer exist.
Vesterport was also the main gate to the city and at one time served as a customs post.
The gate has been renovated a few times. Among other things, the gate has been widened so that larger carriages could drive through.

Physical Address:
Vestergade 1
Faaborg,
5600

Description of Postcard Location:
The postcard is a picture of the city gate "Vesterport" (Westgate) The picture taken so you can see through the gate and into the city. A grocery store next to the city gate. A girl reads on a sign. Text on the picture: Faaborg by Vesterport postcard from approx. 1900