Hill of Tarvit Viewpoint - Fife, Scotland.
Four metal plates with labelled photographs, orientated on all four points of the compass, on the summit of the Hill of Tarvit two miles south of the town of Cupar in the Kingdom of Fife.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The Hill of Tarvit is a 221 metre high hill two miles to the south of the town of Cupar, and a mile to the west of the village of Ceres in the Kingdom of Fife in Scotland. The hill lies on National Trust for Scotland land, as it acquired the Hill of Tarvit mansion house to the south-east and the surrounding estate.

The hill is prominent due to the monument on the summit, erected in 1897 to commemorate the Treaty of Garlie Bank. An Ordnance Survey trig pillar lies a few feet to the east. At the foot of the monument the National Trust erected four panels depicting the view in 1980, also financed by the Fife Members of the Trust, and the Countryside Commission for Scotland.

The metal plates are fixed at ground level on concrete supports and carry labelled photographs of the view in all four directions over Fife.

WEST: Overlooks the Howe of Fife towards the Lomond Hills.

NORTH: Overlooks the town of Cupar and the north part of Fife.

EAST: Looks towards the eastern part of Fife and the North East coast.

SOUTH: Overlooks the rolling Fife countryside.

The hill can be reached from the National Trust car park a quarter of a mile to the south-east, and up the steep grassy southern flank of the hill.

Artist / Creator:
The National Trust for Scotland