Kapelle St. Peter - Münster, VS, Switzerland
The chapel of St Peter in the center of Münster was the parish church a few centuries ago.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: St. Peter's Church or Chapel is located a few steps elevated north of Furka Street in the village center.

The church was first mentioned in 1309 and was - until the construction of St. Mary's Church - the parish church of a large parish, which included several of today's parishes in Obergoms.

The present building dates mainly from the 17th century. Little is known about the previous buildings, but during excavations in 2000 the foundation of the apse of a Romanesque basilica was discovered.

However, the church was hardly maintained, so that in the early 19th century it was in such bad condition that mass had to be prohibited in the church. However, a comprehensive renovation was carried out only in 1883.

The interior contains many paintings and other works of art from the first half of the 17th century. The bell probably dates from around 1400 and may be the oldest in the Upper Valais.

DE: Die Peterskirche oder -kapelle befindet sich einige Stufen erhöht nördlich der Furkastrasse im Dorfzentrum.

Die Kirche wurde 1309 erstmals erwähnt und war bis zum Bau der Marienkirche die Pfarrkirche einer Grosspfarrei, die mehrere der heutigen Pfarreien im Obergoms umfasste.

Das heutige Gebäude stammt vorwiegend aus dem 17. Jahrhundert. Von den Vorgängerbauten ist wenig bekannt, bei Grabungen wurde im Jahr 2000 des Fundament der Apsis einer romanischen Basilika entdeckt.

Die Kirche wurde aber kaum unterhalten, so dass sie im frühen 19. Jahrhundert in so schlechtem Zustand war, dass die Messe in der Kirche verboten werden musste. Eine umfassende Renovation wurde aber erst 1883 ausgeführt.

Das Innere enthält viele Malereien und andere Kunstwerke aus der ersten Hälfte des 17. Jahrhunderts. Die Glocke stammt vermutlich aus der Zeit um 1400 und könnte die älteste im Oberwallis sein.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Valais, Objets B (2018), page 3