Jewish Cemetery - Karczew, Poland
Jewish Cemetery from the early 19th century
Location: Mazowieckie, Poland

Cmentarz zydowski w Karczewie znajduje sie na piaszczystym wzgórzu i powstal na przelomie XVIII i XIX wieku. Jego obszar to ok. 2 hektarów. Chowano tu ludzi do czasów Holokaustu, kiedy to wiekszosc spolecznosci Zydowskiej Karczewa zostala zamordowana w Treblince. Podczas II wojny swiatowej Niemcy dokonywali na tym cmentarzu egzekucji i niszczenia macew. Po wojnie, w 1948 r. na cmentarzu pochowano ekshumowane ciala okolo 200 osób, zamordowanych w czasie wojny w sanatorium "Marpe".

Choc o cmentarz po wojnie poczatkowo dbano, po smierci dozorcy zaczal byc dewastowany i popadl w ruine. Cmentarz i jego tereny zostaly uprzatniete w 2002 roku, dzieki czemu mozna go ogladac do dzis, choc wstep nie jest mozliwy. Przed cmentarzem znajduje sie dwujezyczna tablica informacyjna.

Jewish cemetery in Karczew is located on sandy hill and was established at the turn of 18th and 19th century. Its area is about 2 hectares. People were buried here until the Holocaust, when most of Karczew Jewish community was murdered in Treblinka. During World War II Germans were executing and destroying tombstones on this cemetery. After the war, in 1948 on the cemetery there were buried exhumed bodies of about 200 people, murdered during the war in "Marpe" sanatorium.

Although the cemetery was initially taken care of after the war, after the death of the caretaker it started to be devastated and fell into ruin. The cemetery and its grounds were cleaned up in 2002, thanks to which it can still be seen today, although it is impossible to enter. In front of the cemetery there is a bilingual information board.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Karczew

Approximate number of graves: 100