Casino de Dieppe - Dieppe, France
31U E 361674 N 5532165
[EN] The Grand Casino de Dieppe is a casino located in the French commune of Dieppe. [FR] Le Grand casino de Dieppe est un casino situé dans la commune française de Dieppe.
Location: Normandie, France

"The current casino is the fifth in the city of Dieppe.

The first casino was established in 1822 thanks to the count of Brancas, sub-prefect of the city. In 1857, a new casino with vaults and glass roofs was built on the model of the great glass palaces of international exhibitions. On June 15, 1886, the Moorish casino succeeded him and gave Dieppe its brand image.

In 1926, out of fashion, it was modified to place it in an Art Deco-style casino, by Raoul Jourde (1928). This one was destroyed during the Second World War.

After the war, from 1946 to 1961, temporary wooden casinos or the Rachel villa on the seafront served as a replacement casino.

In 1961, Villa Rachel was demolished to make way for the current casino. "

Sources : The Casino from what Wikipedia tells us

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

"L'actuel casino est le cinquième qu'a connu la ville de Dieppe.

Le premier casino fut établi en 1822 grâce au comte de Brancas, sous-préfet de la ville. En 1857, un nouveau casino avec voûtes et toits de verre fut édifié sur le modèle des grands palais de verre des expositions internationales. Le 15 juin 1886, le casino mauresque lui succède et donne alors à Dieppe son image de marque.

En 1926, passé de mode, il est modifié pour laisser placer à un casino de style Art déco, dû à Raoul Jourde (1928). Celui-ci est détruit durant la Seconde Guerre mondiale.

Après la guerre, de 1946 à 1961, des casinos provisoires en bois ou la villa Rachel sur le front de mer font office de casino de remplacement.

En 1961, la villa Rachel est démolie pour laisser place à l'actuel casino."

Sources : Le Casino d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia