Eglise Notre-Dame - Arreau, France
the large village church. la grande église du village.
Location: Occitanie, France

En source OVQNf Blog:
The parish church of Arreau is a fine example of Romanesque style, in the Aure valley (Hautes-Pyrénées 65).
A construction whose origins date back to the 12th century. Unfortunately, as so often, it has not survived intact today, and underwent major modifications at the end of the 16th century, involving this mixture of styles.
You will find this church on the heights of the town, at the crossroads of the route de Luchon and the rue des Bains, in the old district of Cutlery which once brought together the town's artisans.
Externally this church is mainly characterized by a very massive square bell tower. This was pierced with a large ogival opening devoid of a tympanum in 1844, which now serves as the main entrance.
This tower was once used as weapons rooms through its 3 levels. It is flanked by a second round tower, serving as a staircase.
The whole church takes the form of a single nave, widened by two side aisles, ending in a circular apse.
The materials used are mainly: schist, limestone, granite, rubble ...
It is dedicated to Notre-Dame, because of the beautiful altarpiece dedicated to the Assumption of the Virgin, but before its installation in the 18th century, it honored Saint Catherine.
The warm interior of the building was decorated by Pierre Menvielle, gilder and sculptor in Bagnères-de-Bigorre.
Vast ogival passages allow circulation around the nave.
You will find listed furniture there, such as a magnificent prayer chair, as well as many paintings or sculptures.
The whole building is the property of the municipality, and benefits from an inscription in historical monuments dating from 1989.

Fr source OVQNf Blog :
L'église paroissiale d'Arreau est un bel exemple de style roman, en vallée d'Aure (Hautes-Pyrénées 65).
Une construction dont les origines remontent au XIIe siècle. Malheureusement, comme bien souvent, elle n'est pas parvenue intacte à nos jours, et a subi des d'importantes modifications à la fin du XVIe siècle, impliquant ce mélange de styles.
Vous trouverez cette église sur les hauteurs de la commune, au croisement de la route de Luchon et de la rue des bains, dans l'ancien quartier de la Coutellerie qui regroupait autrefois les artisans de la ville.
Extérieurement cette église est principalement caractérisée par une tour clocher carrée très massive. Celle-ci fut percée d'une vaste ouverture ogivale dénuée de tympan en 1844, qui sert désormais d'entrée principale.
Cette tour a autrefois servi de salles d'armes à travers ses 3 niveaux. Elle est flanquée d'une seconde tour ronde hors-oeuvre, servant d'escalier.
L'ensemble de l'église prend la forme d'une nef unique, élargie de deux contre allées, se finissant sur un chevet circulaire.
Les matériaux utilisés sont principalement : du schiste, calcaire, granite, moellons...
Elle est dédiée à Notre-Dame, en raison du beau retable consacré à l'assomption de la Vierge, mais avant l’installation de celui-ci au XVIIIe siècle, elle honorait Sainte-Catherine.
L'intérieur chaleureux de la construction fut décoré par Pierre Menvielle, doreur et sculpteur à Bagnères-de-Bigorre.
De vastes passages ogivaux permettent de circuler des autour de la nef.
Vous y trouverez du mobilier classé, comme une magnifique chaire à prier, ainsi que de nombreux tableaux ou sculptures.
L'ensemble de l'édifice est propriété de la commune, et bénéficie d'une inscription aux monuments historiques datant datant de 1989.

OVQNF Blog
Building Materials: Stone