Features Along The Chesterfield Canal - Thorpe Salvin, UK
30U E 620805 N 5910083
This metal information board is one of two that stands next to lock 35 on the Chestefield Canal and has information about the types of features that can be seen on the canal.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A Working Canal
Features Along The Chesterfield Canal Corridor

Buildings
Thorpe Top treble is a 'staircase' of three locks at the top of the canal's climb to its summit level. The buildings which were on the far side of the canal were part of a maintenance yard for the 22 locks, down to Shireoaks.

"Top Locks" House
Confusingly, this was not by the Top Treble but on the far side of Thorpe Middle Lock. It was the family home of the lengthsman, who was responsible for maintaining the canal here. The house has been demolished but the garden plants can still be seen in summer.

Bridges
The names of the bridges have evolved through the years, reflecting local circumstances.

Dog Kennels Bridge. The name has been in use for over two centuries and may refer to the estate kennels at Kiveton Park, which was the main residence of the Duke of Leeds. This is a 'turnover' bridge where the towpath changes sides.

Thorpe Sidings Bridge. A relatively modern name from the railway sidings which used to be nearby. It was originally known as Bridle Road Bridge.

Devil's Hole Bridge. A corruption of Dule Hole, the name of the area on both banks when the canal was built.

Pudding Dyke Bridge. Bears the name of a nearby stream which enters on the off-side of the canal.

Thorpe Top Treble Bridge. Originally known as Old Spring from the name of the adjacent woods. Now the name reflects its site by the Top Treble Lock.

Locks
Locks allow boats to change level as the canal climbs or descends a hill. Each consists of a chamber - which is just wide and long enough to take a traditional canal boat - with gates at both ends, and a by-passing overflow channelknown as a 'by-weir'. Next to the single gate at a chamber's top end are ground-paddles which are operated by winding rack-and-pinions. These raise 'doors' (paddles) underwater which allow water to fill the lock. At the lower end of each chamber two larger gates have similar 'doors' built into them, so that water can be drained from the lock.

Boats enter a lock and the crew close all the gates to make a water-tight seal. They then operate the paddles and the boat rises or falls with the water level.

The 46 miles of the canal link Chesterfield to the River Trent at West Stockwith, in Nottinghamshire. There a large lock allows boats to pass between the canal and the tidal river, thereby giving craft access to the rest of the national inland waterways network, and the North Sea via the Humber Estuary.

The Chesterfield Canal is of great historical importance. It was one of the first canals to be built in this country and is the work of the pioneering engineer James Brindley. Construction began in 1771 at Norwood tunnel at Kiveton Park, and continued towards Worksop. Therefore the locks here were the first to be built and their configuration was planned under Brindley's direct supervision. The canal was completed in 1777.

Early in the 20th Century the twenty miles of canal between Chesterfield and Worksop became derelict. Restoration is well underway, with the work on the stretch in Rotherham (completed in 2003) funded by Yorkshire Forward, the Heritage Lottery Fund, British Waterways and Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council.

The major obstacle on the canal's route is a hilly limestone ridge in South Yorkshire. the 22 locks between Kiveton Park and Cinderhill make it possible for boats to climb the eastern flank of the ridge up to the level of Norwood tunnel. On the other side of the tunnel the 13 Norwood locks descend the western flank of the ridge.

The towpath of the canal is a popular walking route called the Cuckoo Way.

The Chesterfield Canal Partnership is the grouping of local authorities, statuary and non statuary bodies, the voluntary sector and private enterprise working toward ensuring that the historical, ecological and recreational value of the canal is retained and supported.

You are invited to explore and use the Chesterfield Canal for boating, walking, fishing and other leisure activities. Always remember that the canal is a special environment and has a high ecological and heritage value. Help to protect it for future generations to appreciate.
Type of Historic Marker: Standalone metal board

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Chesterfield Canal Partnership