Walker Art Gallery - Liverpool, Merseyside, UK.
30U E 501364 N 5917861
The bas- relief friezes are located on the Walker Art Gallery on William Brown Street in Liverpool city centre.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The bas-relief friezes are located on the Walker Art Gallery on William Brown Street in Liverpool city centre.

The Walker Gallery is an art museum located just a short walk from Lime Street Station. The Grade II* listed building houses one of the largest art collections in England outside London, and is part of the National Museums Liverpool group.

The Grade II* listed description of the building by Historic England reads as follows;
"SJ 3490 NE WILLIAM BROWN STREET
L1
44/1358 Walker Art Gallery
28.6.52
G.V. II*
Art Gallery. 1874-7. H. H. Vale. Stone, 2 storeys and 13 bays. Rusticated ground floor with Greek key band, windows with balustraded aprons and sashes without glazing bars. End bays break forward with flanking flat Corinthian pilasters. Centre 5 bays project with giant hexastyle Corinthian portico behind which 3 bays are recessed with 3 entrances, centre one with architrave and entablature, with brackets and windows above. 1st floor has no windows, fielded panels in end bays and entablature, with brackets and windows above.
1st floor has no windows, fielded panels in end bays and long relief friezes.
Entablature and balustrade, central raised block with seated statue of Liverpool. Steps to portico flanked by statues of Raphael and Michelangelo by Warrington Wood and balustraded wall.
Listing NGR: SJ3497390811" SOURCE: (visit link)

The Gallery was designed by local architects Cornelius Sherlock and H. H. Vale, and was opened on 6th September 1877 by Edward Henry Stanley, 15th Earl of Derby.
The Gallery is named after its founding benefactor, Sir Andrew Barclay Walker (1824–1893), a former mayor of Liverpool and wealthy brewer born in Ayrshire who expanded the family business to England and moved to live in Gateacre.

The bas-relief friezes were commissioned by the brewer Sir Andrew Barclay Walker and created by John Warrington Wood before being installed in 1878.
The panels are located on either side of the main entrance, and depict scenes from the city’s history, and royal involvement with the city.
They show King John granting the burgesses of Liverpool the city's first charter in 1207;the embarkation of King William III at Hoylake in 1690; Queen Victoria visiting the city in 1851 and the laying of the gallery's foundation stone” by the Duke of Edinburgh in 1874.