Tylden Road Foot Bridge Over The Chesterfield Canal - 1999 - Rhodesia, UK
This is bridge 40 over the Chesterfield Canal.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The canal was built to link Chesterfield, Worksop and Retford to the Trent and so gain access to more trade. Local Anston Stone was transported by the canal to the river Trent for the building of the new Houses of Parliament. During the 19th century the canal was a commercial success due to local coal. However, mining caused subsidence in the Norwood Tunnel, severing the top end of the canal.

The Chesterfield Canal runs from the river Trent at West Stockwith to Chesterfield. The Canal is 45.5 miles (73.3 km) long and has 65 locks, but only the section from West Stockwith the eastern end of Norwood Tunnel is currently navigable. This navigable section is 31.6 miles (50.9 km) long and has 46 locks.

At the isolated western end of the canal, five miles and five locks have been restored. The new Staveley Town Basin opened in 2012. There are slipways at Tapton Lock in Chesterfield and Staveley Town Basin. There is also a craning pad at the basin. This leaves nine miles to be restored. There are detailed plans for the entire stretch, prepared by the Chesterfield Canal Partnership." link

There is a modern pub named the Lock Keeper next to this bridge.

This bridge was built in 1999 as part of the canal restoration. It provides pedestrian and cycle access to the nearby town and connects Tylden Road and Woodend. In addition the tow path switches sides of the canal here and the bridge acts as a roving bridge for people who are moving along the length of the canal.

It stands in front of Haggonfields Lock, and not far past the other end of the lock is a major concrete flyover bridge carrying the A57 over the canal.
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1999

Date stone, plaque location.: Bridge Parapet on pedestrian side of bridge