World War I Memorial - Cyprus Street, London, UK
30U E 704631 N 5712932
A World War I remembrance plaque / tablet affixed to the wall of a private house on Cyprus Street, Bethnal Green, in memory of men of that street who fell in the Great War.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This wall-mounted, white marble plaque is unusual in two ways. It is attached to a private house, when memorials are usually in public spaces and it commemorates the fallen from a single street, rather than those for a wider area or a particular regiment. It is said that many such street memorials were put up at the end of the war; this is one of very few that remain, perhaps the only one in London.

The plaque features a small cross at the top superimposed with the letters RIP. Beneath this are the words:

IN LOVING MEMORY OF
THE MEN OF CYPRUS STREET
WHO MADE THE GREAT SACRIFICE 1914-1918

J Amos
A Boardman
A H Cole
E A Combar
W H Dilon
G Dowsett
T Dowsett
T A Doyle
W Farmer
T Fennings
W J Gardner
A Gadd
J Gray
J Goodwin
J H Hodges
C J Harris
J Hamblin
C Libka
F Libka
W Nash
C T Parker
T W Simpson
W J Thorne
W H Wathews
W Wathews
G Powis

ERECTED BY THE DUKE OF WELLINGTON’S
DISCHARGED AND DEMOBILISED SOLDIERS AND SAILORS
BENEVOLENT CLUB.

The Duke of Wellington was the name of the public house in Cyprus Street, the street having earlier been called Wellington Street. The former pub still stands but, sadly, is no longer trading. It is often said that the 26 names represent the greatest loss of life in WWI service for a single street anywhere in London, the plaque having been raised in 1918 by those of their comrades who did return home. Your present Waymarker ‘OrientGeo’ has family roots in Cyprus Street, surname Harris.

After the Second World War a further plaque was raised to commemorate four more of the street’s men who had lost their lives in that conflict.

The Memorial does not currently benefit from listed building status. The original plaque was damaged in the 1960s during demolition of the house it was sited on at No. 45. This is a replacement, in good condition following restoration. It is very well-maintained and a service of remembrance takes place here every November.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 12/01/1918

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: The Duke of Wellington's Discharged and Demobilised Soldiers and Sailors Benevolent Club

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: