L'Orgue de l'Église Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption - Arques-la-Bataille, France
31U E 365519 N 5527215
[EN] An instrument was installed in 1851, still on the rood screen, and in 1997, it was in turn replaced by an instrument by the maker Michel Giroud. [FR] Un instrument fut installé en 1851, toujours sur le jubé, et en 1997, il fut à son tour remplacé par un instrument du facteur Michel Giroud.
Location: Normandie, France

"The presence of organs on the rood screens was frequent because this position made it easier to use the instrument, while offices were celebrated exclusively in the choir. The organs located on a tribune at the back of the nave n 'did not offer this convenience. Having become very rare in France, the rood screen organs are still numerous in England, Belgium and the Netherlands.

The presence of an organ in the church of Arques-la-Bataille has been documented since the end of the 16th century. The registers of the factory mention its purchase in 1585, and the pledges of organists and blowers throughout the 17th and 18th centuries. Several graffiti testify to the presence of this instrument on the rood screen. A surveyor survey established in 1822 mentions "that before the last revolution, on this rood screen, was an organ set".

The instrument which is there today was designed and produced by the maker Michel Giroud who installed it in 1997. This rood screen organ project, exceptional for its rarity, required long studies which were carried out. under the direction of Yves Lescroart, then regional curator of historical monuments, and Philippe Gautrot, deputy mayor of Arques-la-Bataille.

This instrument immediately played a role of primary importance in the artistic approach of the Bach Academy, and was even the primary motivation of its creators, Philippe Gautrot and Jean-Paul Combet. Fully integrated into a global approach, both instrumental and vocal, he escapes this isolation which too often confines listening to the organ repertoire to a specialized audience.

It has 21 stops spread over three keyboards and pedalboard, with the composition, see photo.