Locomotive of the Jablonowska Railway - Karczew, Poland
Green locomotive of the narrow-track Jablonowska Railway
Location: Mazowieckie, Poland

Eksponat zielonej lokomotywy o uroczej nazwie Rys, która jest pomnikiem istniejacej kiedys Kolei Jablonowskiej. Jest to parowóz waskotorowy, który dawniej mial oznaczenie "Cukrownia Tuczno 3".
Pomnik odkryto w 1998 roku. Obok kolejki znajduja sie tablice ze starym rozkladem jazdy oraz schematem linii. Na podescie umieszczona zostala tabliczka z napisem:

"KOLEJKA JABLONOWSKO – KARCZEWSKA, URUCHOMIONA W LATACH 1901–1914, W LATACH II WOJNY BYLA "DROGA ZYCIA" DLA WARSZAWY, ZLIKWIDOWANA W ROKU 1963

RADA MIEJSKA W KARCZEWIE

KOMITET OBCHODÓW 450 – LECIA KARCZEWA."

Kolej Jablonowska (zwana "ciuchcia") powstala na poczatku XX wieku. Byl to system kolei waskotorowej skladajacy sie z dwóch glównych linii:
Stacja Most w Warszawie – Jablonna
Stacja Most w Warszawie – Karczew

Pierwsze pociagi wyjechaly juz na poczatku 1900 roku. Niestety duza konkurencja ze strony autobusów i kolei normalnotorowej zmusily do likwidacji kolejki w 1963 roku.

Wiecej o historii tej kolei: visit link

An exhibit of a green locomotive with the charming name Rys, which is a monument to the once existing Jablonowska Railway. It is a narrow gauge steam locomotive that formerly had the designation "Tuczno 3 Sugar Factory". The monument was unveiled in 1998. Next to the locomotovie there is a board with an old timetable and a diagram of the line. On the platform a plaque was placed with the inscription:

"THE JABLONOWO - KARCZEW RAILROAD, OPENED IN THE YEARS 1901-1914, DURING THE SECOND WORLD WAR WAS THE "WAY OF LIFE" FOR WARSAW, LIQUIDATED IN 1963

KARCZEW CITY COUNCIL

COMMITTEE FOR THE CELEBRATION OF KARCZEW'S 450TH ANNIVERSARY."

The Jablonowska Railroad was established in the early 20th century. It was a system of narrow gauge railroads consisting of two main lines:
Most station in Warsaw - Jablonna
Most station in Warsaw - Karczew

The first trains left at the beginning of 1900. Unfortunately the strong competition from buses and the normal gauge railroad forced the liquidation of the railroad in 1963.

More about the history of this railroad: visit link

Locomotive Type: (required): Steam