Monastère des Ursulines-de-Québec - Monastery of the Ursulines of Québec - Québec, Québec
19T E 331572 N 5186633
Le Monastère des Ursulines-de-Québec, érigé en 1641 par Marie de l'Incarnation, est situé sur la rue Donnacona, à Québec. The Monastery of the Ursulines of Québec, erected in 1641 by Marie de l'Incarnation, is located on Donnacona Street, in Québec.
Location: Québec, Canada

Le monastère des Ursulines-de-Québec est un ensemble conventuel de tradition catholique composé de bâtiments construits entre le XVIIe siècle et le XXe siècle. L'ensemble comprend de nombreuses ailes, dont l'aile Sainte-Famille (1687, agrandie vers 1713), l'aile Saint-Augustin (1689, agrandie en 1712 et en 1832), l'aile Sainte-Angèle (1836), l'aile Notre-Dame-de-Grâce (1854), l'aile Saint-Joseph (1859) et l'aile des Parloirs (1872). Il inclut aussi la maison Madame-De La Peltrie (1836), la chapelle extérieure (1902) et le choeur des religieuses (1902), et des dépendances, comme les anciennes écuries (1850) et l'édifice de la chaufferie (1910). Une partie du terrain est occupée par des jardins et est plantée d'arbres matures. Les ailes Saint-Augustin, Sainte-Famille et Sainte-Ursule, l'aile des Parloirs et le choeur des religieuses encadrent une cour intérieure rectangulaire. Le site inclut aussi un petit cimetière, aménagé près du choeur des religieuses et ceinturé d'une clôture métallique.

Les ailes du monastère sont construites en pierre, à l'exception de la plus récente, l'aile Marie-Guyart (1988), en blocs de béton. Certains murs des plus anciennes ailes sont crépis. La plupart des bâtiments présentent des élévations de trois ou quatre étages et demi. Les toits sont à deux versants droits, à croupes, brisés ou plats. Ils sont couverts de tôle à baguettes ou de tôle à la canadienne. La chapelle extérieure en pierre, surmontée d'un toit à deux versants droits couvert de tôle, présente une façade percée d'un portail cintré et d'une rosace. Le choeur des religieuses est construit perpendiculairement à l'arrière de la chapelle extérieure.

Translated from the above noted text:

The Ursulines-de-Québec monastery is a conventual complex of Catholic tradition made up of buildings constructed between the 17th century and the 20th century. The set includes many wings, including the Sainte-Famille wing (1687, enlarged around 1713), the Saint-Augustin wing (1689, enlarged in 1712 and 1832), the Sainte-Angèle wing (1836), the Notre-Dame-de-Grâce wing (1854), the Saint-Joseph wing (1859) and the Parloirs wing (1872). It also includes the Madame-De La Peltrie house (1836), the outdoor chapel (1902) and the nuns' choir (1902), and outbuildings, such as the old stables (1850) and the boiler room (1910). . Part of the land is occupied by gardens and is planted with mature trees. The Saint-Augustin, Sainte-Famille and Sainte-Ursule wings, the Parloirs wing and the nuns' choir frame a rectangular interior courtyard. The site also includes a small cemetery, built near the nuns' choir and surrounded by a metal fence.

The wings of the monastery are built in stone, with the exception of the most recent, the Marie-Guyart wing (1988), in concrete blocks. Some walls of the older wings are plastered. Most buildings have elevations of three or four and a half storeys. The roofs have two straight slopes, hipped, broken or flat. They are covered with chopsticks or canadian tin. The exterior stone chapel, surmounted by a roof with two straight slopes covered with sheet metal, has a facade pierced by an arched portal and a rose window. The nuns' choir is built perpendicular to the back of the outer chapel.

See Also: (visit link)
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Monastère des Ursulines-de-Québec - Monastery of the Ursulines of Québec

10 rue Donnacona - 10 Donnacona Street
Québec, Québec Canada