Chateau de Segure - Arreau, France
a very beautiful castle by the river. un tees beau chateau en bord de rivière.
Location: Occitanie, France

En source Patrimoine Region:
The whole of the castle is dominated by a square tower built on the rock, which probably corresponds to the keep of the old castle of Arreau, known as the castle of Ségure, owned by the counts of Labarthe. This castle was located in a strategic position, at the junction of the 2 valleys of Aure and Louron. A document from 1489 mentions it among the strongholds of the region with Bramevaque, Cadéac, Sarrancolin and Tramezaïgues. An archival text indicates that the "old castle of Ségure" was abandoned around 1530, following an epidemic of plague. At the end of the 16th century, the domain of Ségure belonged to the noble Arnaud de Gourgue, captain, of Beyrède. In 1594, the estate was bought by Jehan Fornier, doctor of law and lieutenant of the Judicature of Aure. The descendants of Jehan Fornier will retain local judicial responsibilities until 1757, when Count Jean-Louis-Hector Galiay de Ségure resigns the succession to enter the military career. In 1786, the same count of Ségure proposed to the Minister of War to found a hospital and a school in Arreau, which would be installed in his castles of Camou and Ségure. At the start of the 19th century, the Domaine de Ségure belonged to Jean-Philippe Rolland, a notary in Arreau, also owner of the "Château de Camou". The Château de Ségure was bequeathed to the Hautes-Pyrénées department in 1983 by Mrs. Maratuech.

Fr source Patrimoine Region :
L'ensemble du château est dominé par une tour de plan carré construite sur le roc, qui correspond probablement au donjon de l'ancien château fort d'Arreau, connu sous le nom de château de Ségure, propriété des comtes de Labarthe. Ce château était situé en position stratégique, à la jonction des 2 vallées d'Aure et du Louron. Un document de 1489 en fait mention parmi les places fortes de la région avec Bramevaque, Cadéac, Sarrancolin et Tramezaïgues. Un texte d'archives indique que le "vieux chasteau de Ségure" fut abandonné vers 1530, à la suite d'une épidémie de peste. A la fin du 16e siècle, le domaine de Ségure appartenait à noble Arnaud de Gourgue, capitaine, de Beyrède. En 1594, le domaine est acheté par Jehan Fornier, docteur en droit et lieutenant de la judicature d'Aure. Les descendants de Jehan Fornier conserveront des responsabilités judicaires locales jusqu'en 1757, date à laquelle le comte Jean-Louis-Hector Galiay de Ségure résigne la succession pour entrer dans la carrière militaire. En 1786, le même comte de Ségure propose au ministre de la guerre de fonder un hôpital et une école à Arreau, qui seraient installés dans ses châteaux du Camou et de Ségure. Au début du 19e siècle le domaine de Ségure appartient à Jean-Philippe Rolland, notaire à Arreau, également propriétaire du "château de Camou". Le château de Ségure a été légué au département des Hautes-Pyrénées en 1983 par Mme Maratuech.

PatrimoineRegion
Accessibility: No access- Private