Le Monastère des Augustines - The Augustines' Monastery - Québec, Québec
19T E 331409 N 5187007
Le Monastère des Augustines, érigée en 1695, est située sur la rue Chalevoix, à Québec. The Augustines's Monastery, erected in 1695, is located on Charlevoix Street, in Quebec City.
Location: Québec, Canada

Le site patrimonial du Monastère-des-Augustines-de-l'Hôtel-Dieu-de-Québec est un ensemble conventuel de tradition catholique composé de bâtiments en pierre, de structures et d'aménagements paysagers datant du Régime français, du XIXe siècle et du XXe siècle. Il comprend le terrain avec tous les bâtiments, circonstances et dépendances, notamment l'aile du jardin, l'aile du noviciat, l'aile des Remparts, la sacristie, le choeur des religieuses, l'aile Saint-Augustin, le jardin, le cimetière et le mur d'enceinte.

L'aile du jardin a été érigée de 1695 à 1698, tandis que celle du noviciat a été construite en partie de 1695 à 1698 et en partie en 1739 et 1740; incendiées en 1755, elles ont été reconstruites en 1756 et 1757. L'aile des Remparts, la sacristie et le choeur des religieuses ont été bâtis en 1930 et 1931. L'aile Saint-Augustin date de 1957.

Source:

Translated from the above noted text:

The heritage site of the Augustines-Monastery of the Hôtel-Dieu-de-Québec is a conventual complex of Catholic tradition composed of stone buildings, structures and landscaping dating from the French Regime, the 19th century and of the XXth century. It includes the land with all the buildings, circumstances and outbuildings, in particular the garden wing, the novitiate wing, the ramparts wing, the sacristy, the nuns' choir, the Saint-Augustin wing, the garden, the cemetery and the surrounding wall.

The garden wing was erected from 1695 to 1698, while that of the novitiate was built partly from 1695 to 1698 and partly in 1739 and 1740; Burned down in 1755, they were rebuilt in 1756 and 1757. The ramparts wing, the sacristy and the nuns' choir were built in 1930 and 1931. The Saint-Augustin wing dates from 1957.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Monastère des Augustines - The Augustines' Monastery

32 rue Charlevoix - 32 Charlevoix Street