Église Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption - Arques-la-Bataille, France
31U E 365519 N 5527215
[EN] The current church succeeds at least two older buildings located on the same right-of-way, construction of the current building begins in the first years of the 16th century. [FR] L'église actuelle succède à au moins deux édifices plus anciens situés sur la même emprise, la construction de l'édifice actuel débute dans les premières années du XVIe siècle.
Location: Normandie, France

"In the heart of the village, a Mecca of Gothic and Renaissance art, the church of Arques is a vast building of light. The windows of the apse show a set of stained glass, heavily restored in the 19th century century, but some dating from the 16th century, they alone justify the detour, but the magnificent and rare rood screen is their star.

Burned down in 1472 by the troops of Charles the Bold, it was rebuilt in 1515 and topped by a new bell tower in 1633, the latter giving it its final touch. The nave, the oldest part, reused from the 15th century building, was covered in 1583 with a pretty cradle of carved wood, decorated with hanging keys and sculpted heads on the sand pits.

At the junction of the choir and the nave rises a magnificent rood screen in white stone, the main ornament of the building. Renaissance style, this work resting on three semicircular arches is a rare piece because these stone platforms, numerous in the Middle Ages, were almost all destroyed in the 18th century.

Formerly, it was from the top of this elevated platform that certain readings were solemnly pronounced, the very name of rood screen being taken from an ancient liturgical formula: Jube, Domine, Benedicere. Since 1998, it has been surmounted by an organ of great beauty. "