St-Paul clock - Knowlton-Qc, Canada
Une horloge noire sur la tour; a black clock on the tower
Location: Québec, Canada

St-Paul Anglican Church

[En] Destroyed in 1941, it is replaced by the current church, according to the plans of the architect Christie Ludlow Douglas. Respecting the plan of previous churches, it is built in light stones donated by farmers in the region. A clock adorns the tower. This clock is big; black without embellishment, golden Roman numerals, mounted on the tower. Saint-Paul Church is part of Knowlton's institutional core..

Église anglican St-Paul

[Fr] Détruite en 1941, elle est remplacée par l'église actuelle, d'après les plans de l'architecte Christie Ludlow Douglas. Respectant le plan des églises précédentes, elle est construite en pierres claires données par les agriculteurs de la région. Une horloge orne la tour. Cette horloge est grosse; noire sans fioriture, les chiffres romains dorés. L'église Saint-Paul fait partie du noyau institutionnel de Knowlton.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted