Frontiers in Rawlins County - Atwood, KS
14S E 324981 N 4409113
This Kansas Historical Marker, describing the history of Rawlins County, is in Atwood Lake Park in Atwood, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

This Kansas Historical Marker, describing the history of Rawlins County, is in Atwood Lake Park near the parking area by the children's playground. According to the link below, this marker was replaced in 2011 or 2012. The marker does indeed look fresh and new, with little weathering.
Marker Name: Frontier in Rawlins County

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)

Marker text:
The vast expanse of High Plains that today encompasses Rawlins County was once home and hunting ground to Cheyenne, Comanche, and Arapaho Indians. With continued railroad construction and the growth of permanent settlements, American westward expansion during the 1860s and 1870s threatened these lands, resulting in increased tension and armed conflict.

On April 23, 1875, the final violent act in the so-called Red River War occurred about 14 miles south of here on Sappa Creek. Waged mainly in Texas, the war ended with the Comanches’ surrender. But a group of about 75 Northern Cheyennes who had fought alongside the Comanches escaped to the north. While camped on Sappa Creek, 40 men of the Sixth U.S. Cavalry attacked them. Two troopers and almost 30 Indians—men, women, and children—were killed. The brutality of this surprise dawn attack remained a bitter memory, perhaps helping explain the murder of more than 30 settlers on Sappa and Beaver Creeks in Rawlins and adjoining Decatur County during the Cheyennes’ famous trek north in the autumn of 1878.

The following year, the city of Atwood was established. It became the seat of county government when Rawlins County was organized in 1881.

Erected by the State of Kansas

Marker Location: Rawlins