Beinhaus und Johanneskapelle - Münster, VS, Switzerland
The small building at the eastern edge of the churchyard of Münster once contained an ossuary.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The small building on the eastern edge of the Münster cemetery has two entrances. One leads into the chapel of St. John, the other into the former ossuary.

The chapel and ossuary were built in 1637, financed by a foundation from the priest and canon Johannes Stäli. The reason for the endowment - and the need for an ossuary - may have been the plague epidemic of 1629. The heirs of the priest remained responsible for the upkeep of the chapel until 1809. I could not find out any details about the period of use of the ossuary.

DE: Das kleine Gebäude am östlichen Rand des Friedhofs von Münster hat zwei Eingänge. Einer führt in die Johanneskapelle, der andere in das ehemalige Beinhaus.

Kapelle und Beinhaus wurden 1637 erbaut, finanziert von einer Stiftung des Pfarrers und Domherren Johannes Stäli. Der Grund für die Stiftung - und die Notwendigkeit eines Beinhauses - könnte die Pestepidemie von 1629 gewesen sein. Die Erben des Pfarrers blieben bis 1809 für den Unterhalt der Kapelle zuständig. Über die Nutzungsdauer des Beinhauses konnte ich keine Details in Erfahrung bringen.
Active: no

Accessible: no