la maison Fornier et la tour Agut - Saint Lary, France
the Fornier manor has become the town hall. le manoir Fornier est devenu la mairie.
Location: Occitanie, France

En historical source:
The Tower of Agut known as the Tour Hachan: this is the only vestige of the old manor of Jean Sans d'Agut. Originally, there was also a square tower, the Hachan Tower.
The Fornier house: home of the Fornier family, it was bequeathed by the last descendant to the municipality which made it its new town hall in 1974. The Forniers played an important role in the political life of the 19th century.

Fr source historique :
La Tour d’Agut dite Tour Hachan : c’est le seul vestige de l’ancien manoir de Jean Sans d’Agut. A l’origine, existait aussi une tour de plan carré, la Tour Hachan.
La maison Fornier : demeure de la famille Fornier, elle fut léguée par la dernière descendante à la municipalité qui en fit sa nouvelle mairie en 1974. Les Fornier jouèrent un rôle important dans la vie politique du XIXème siècle.

Loucrup65
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?: