Convento de Bon Xesús de Trandeiras - Trandeiras, Xinzo da Limia, Ourense, Galicia, España
From VXI century and BIC since 1980
Location: Galicia, Spain

"History:
Founded in 1520 by the prior of Xunqueira de Ambía Don Alonso de Piña, promoter and patron of numerous artistic companies of the 16th century. In the year 1523 the Franciscans were established. In times of the French Revolution, it was a refuge for many French priests and bishops. In 1809, during the War of Independence, French troops destroyed the church and its images, subsequently killing priests, friars, and countrymen. In 1813, another fire devastated the bedrooms, kitchen, cloister and belongings of the Franciscans. With the exclaustration there would be the definitive abandonment of the convent and the beginning of its decline. It was sold to individuals who used its stones and equipment for other constructions. In the church worship is still maintained but the monastery is abandoned and in a deplorable state.

Description:
The building keeps standing the church and the cloister, which respond to typologies and forms of the first renaissance, although it also preserves Gothic elements: ribbed coverings, abundance of decoration of grotesques and cardinas on the facades and arches that bring this building closer to the forms used contemporaneously by the "Elizabethan" art developed in Castile and "Manueline" in Portugal. The cloister, quadrangular, has ogee arches that are supported by columns of molded shaft and finished off in simple but elegant capitals with sober vegetal or animal decoration, similar in model to that used in the misericordias of choirs of the same chronology."

Font: (visit link)
Date of origin:: XVI