All Saints Church - Hurworth, England.
30U E 595574 N 6038550
All saints church lies on the north bank of the river Tees. It sits back of the main thoroughfare of Hurworth village. Sitting just east of the village green.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

It is a grade II listed building with lots of historical interest and beautiful stained glass windows depicting scenes from the gospels. The foundation stone was laid in June 1831 and the first service held 29th May 1832. Six pillars in this church, two cylindrical and four hexagonal, are all that remain of the earlier 15th century church. Alterations were made to the 1831 building in 1871; galleries in the transepts and west end removed and stone carvings added to the chancel. Further alteration took place in 1955 when the west end was converted into the Church Centre.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No