Alpha Forum - Frechen, NRW, Germany
32U E 346997 N 5642304
DE: Das Eckhaus des "Alpha Forum" in der Kölner Straße 108 in Frechen EN: Corner house of the "Alpha Forum" at Kölner Strasse 108 in Frechen
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

DE: In der Kölner Straße 108 befindet sich das auf dreieckiger Fläche stehende Eckhaus des 2016 fertiggestellten Alpha Forums. Erbaut wurde das Wohn- und Geschäftshaus mit 32 Eigentumswohnungen auf sechs Etagen von der Bernd-Reiter-Gruppe mit Sitz in Köln. Die Wand der Nordseite des Hauses ist dabei von der Senkrechten abweichend in einem 80° Winkel errichtet, so dass in die Höhe gehend mehr Wohnraum entsteht. Zudem entsteht der Eindruck, dass sich das Haus der Kurvenlage an der Nordseite anpasst.

EN: The corner house of the Alpha Forum, which was completed in 2016, is located on Kölner Straße 108 and standing on a triangular surface. The residential and commercial building with 32 condominiums on six floors was built by the Bernd Reiter Group based in Cologne. The wall on the north side of the house is built at an angle of 80°, deviating from the vertical, so that more living space is created when the height goes up. In addition, the impression is created that the house adapts to the curve on the north side.
Building Address:
Kölner Straße 108