St. John's Veterans Memorial Hall - Beaufort, MO
15S E 656926 N 4255891
Large campus, cemetery and former school...was once in the center of town...but Beaufort moved to the railroad and left the church in the country ...

County of memorial: Franklin County
Location of memorial: Lutheran Church Rd., Beaufort
Built: 1941 & 1942
Pastor: Marty Springer
Phone: (573) 484-3575

I marked public below, because photographing the building is easy. Park in the lot walk in a take the shot.
But access to the inside, you have to ask the pastor's permission. I could not get near the pastor, his long-haired dachshund was trying to taste my leg.

"October 28, 1852 - The original land investment of 20 acres was purchased from Friedrich Osiek and his wife Wilhelmena Charlotte, nee Kampschmidt for $30.00.

"1852 - The first church building was built and made of logs, and used until 1876, when a brick church was built.

"August 9, 1879 - School established and decision made to build new schoolhouse.

"July 29 1900 - St. John's Lutheran Church was built near the center of the village of Beaufort in 1876, only to have the town move away in pursuit of the railroad line.

"1941 & 1942 - The Auditorium was built as a memorial to those who served in WW II. It was built out of oak logs cut from the property by the congregation. The Auditorium was dedicated May 31, 1942.

"1991 - The Marquee was placed." ~ Church web page [link below]

Date of Dedication: 05/31/1942