The old Banca Romero will house an innovative cultural project - Ourense, Galicia, España
29T E 593619 N 4687580
The property of the property negotiates the sale of a part to the Linteo publishing house The old house, one of the emblematic buildings of the historic center, will be remodeled shortly
Location: Galicia, Spain

A CENTRAL LOCATION. The archive image collects his stamp before the building was protected to prevent landslides. It is in the historic center, behind the Casa do Concello. The old building that Banca Romero used to occupy is about to undergo a major transformation process. Uninhabited for decades, it currently presents an advanced state of abandonment from which it will soon emerge. The old mansion, one of the most beautiful buildings in the old town, is currently only propped up and awaiting restoration work. The property is owned by a company in which Eligio Nieto Lama, president of the Ourense construction business association, participates. If at first his idea was to convert the old Banca Romero into a building with luxury apartments, the appearance of other possibilities has made him change his primitive strategy. According to sources close to the company that owns the building, "quite advanced" conversations are taking place between the owners of the property and those responsible for the Linteo publishing house so that an important cultural space can be set up on the ground floor with the book as the protagonist. The operation would reach a new dimension if the proposal that is currently on the table comes together and according to which the owners of this company could even acquire more parts of the building, either for their own business or for private housing. Other possibilities Be that as it may, the closing of the agreement involves filling in some fringes that are still on the table and on the possibility that the editorial project fits into the philosophy of the planned restoration. But, as this possibility obviously passes through the final agreement, if it is not done, the owners of the building could still recover the initial project. It would be about making houses and apartments in an intervention for which some administrative fringes are missing. The characteristics of the house and its location in the heart of the historic center make a meticulous restoration work necessary in which the City Council of Ourense will also have to intervene with the granting of the appropriate license and permission from the General Directorate of Heritage of the Xunta. Both steps are advanced and what is being awaited at the moment is the authorization that depends on the autonomous body, once the archaeological project has been completed and all the requirements imposed by Heritage have been met. High cost But the conversion of the former headquarters of Banca Romero both into a building to house the publishing project and to convert it into homes has technical characteristics that force it to carry out "a microsurgery operation", according to the promoters of the initiative. It is intended to maintain the unique character of the building, but providing current solutions to the building. In any case, and at the expense of the details and budgets being finalized, the price of the restoration will not fall below three million euros.

Font: (visit link)
Type of publication: Newspaper