Parish Boundary Markers - Talbot Court, London, UK
30U E 702279 N 5710679
A pair of parish boundary markers on the west side of Talbot Court in the City of London, marking the historic boundary between St Andrew Hubbard and St Benet Gracechurch.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Two apparently original parish boundary markers are set at first floor level on buildings across the road from the Ship public house.

To the north (the right as you look) is a black, shield-shaped marker. Embossed letters read ‘1885 - SBG - 33’. This can be interpreted as being number 33 in a series of boundary markers for the parish of St Benet Gracechurch, placed in 1885. The building it is affixed to is probably part of the 1930 redevelopment of the area, strongly suggesting that this marker was originally on an earlier building on the site. St Benet’s church was demolished in around 1867, a victim of road widening, so it is interesting to see that its redundant parish boundary continued to be marked in this way in 1885 and still is today.

To the south (the left as you look) is a black, square-shaped marker. Embossed letters, placed within a circle, read ‘St. A H - 1888’. This then is a boundary marker for the neighbouring parish of St Andrew Hubbard, placed in 1888. The marker is actually on the adjacent building, which looks to be of greater age. The church of St Andrew Hubbard stood nearby, in what is now called Lovat Lane. It was destroyed in the Great Fire of 1666 and not replaced.

The parish of St Benet Gracechurch was absorbed into the modern parish of St Edmund and St Mary Woolnoth and that of St Andrew Hubbard into the parish of St Mary-at-Hill. So this pair of markers more than likely continues to mark a parish boundary, but not between the two old parishes named on the markers themselves.
Type of survey mark: Metal plaque.

What indicators are near the mark to help people identify where it is located?:
The markers can be seen at first floor level, across the road from the Ship public house.

What property is this mark defining?:
The historic boundary between the City of London parishes of St Andrew Hubbard and St Benet Gracechurch.