St. David's Episcopal Church - Feeding Hills in Agawam, MA
18T E 694200 N 4661044
St. David's Episcopal Church is located at 699 Springfield Street, in the Feeding Hills section of Agawam, MA.

Early in the 20th century Feeding Hills was a small agricultural village within the town of Agawam. In 1925, 75 Episcopalians were identified as living in Agawam by the pastor of the Good Shepherd Episcopal church in neighboring West Springfield. This led to the establishment of Saint David's Church as a mission church.

Christmas Day of 1925 was the first worship service was held in this new of the mission church. In 1927 a hurricane destroyed the church and a new church was built south of the present church. In 1960 this church was significantly enlarged. In 1983, St. David's was no longer a mission church and became a full-fledged parish. In 1997, the present building was constructed.

St. David's Church has a somewhat unusual orientation, especially for New England. The back of the church faces Springfield Street and the main entrance is facing the parking lot, 150 feet back from the street. The church has a symmetrical plan with a center block flanked by two side wings. The center block has a gable roof and the wings joined by slanted roofs. The street side of main block is covered with bricks and has three sets of windows.

The remainder of the church is covered with white vinyl siding. The main entrance is located in the center of seven bays on the main block opposite the parking lot. It is reached through a portico, the pediment of which is supported by four Doric columns. The other six bays has a rectangular window on the lower level. On the upper level, above the entrance, is a single rectangular window. The flanking wings are two bays wide, each with a pair of rectangular windows. The wings have auxiliary entrances facing Springfield Street. The church is eight bays wide with windows at each bay both on the wings and main block. The south side has an auxiliary entrance at the fourth bay.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No