O Couto opens its health center, which will serve nine thousand people - Ourense, Galicia, España
29T E 592640 N 4688581
Sergas inaugurated the equipment despite not having the municipal license, although it did have a "verbal agreement"
Location: Galicia, Spain

The City Council of Ourense, 14 months after a first attempt, has had its sixth health center since yesterday, after the Servizo Galego de Saúde (Sergas) opened the equipment built in the O Couto neighborhood, which according to sources of the integrated management of Sergas in Ourense, it functioned "normally" on its first day, in which the activity of the administrative area stood out, with numerous users managing both their adherence to the new center and their permanence in the Nóvoa Santos, where they were assigned so far.

At the moment, the staff consists of five family medicine doctors, a pediatrician and six nurses. Services such as physiotherapy, dentistry, dental hygiene or gynecological obstetric nursing are expected to start operating in the coming weeks.

The premiere was involved, however, in a certain controversy, since the Ourense Department of Urbanism had not yet issued the corresponding opening license for the ambulatory yesterday, something that, according to municipal sources, the Urban Planning councilor hopes to do , José Cudeiro, today by signing a decree.

The mayor himself, Jesús Vázquez, barely elaborated yesterday on the questions about the Xunta's decision to open the equipment. "Entereime pola press, we do not have official news from Sergas, we are not working on the license after seeing it with two technicians," said the councilor yesterday morning.

Font: (visit link)
Type of publication: Newspaper