St. Joseph's National Catholic Church - Westfield, MA
18T E 686402 N 4665571
St. Joseph's National Catholic Church, a.k.a. St. Joseph's Polish National Catholic Church, belongs to the independent National Catholic Church denomination. It is located 73 Main Street in Westfield, MA.

The Polish National Catholic Church (PNCC) is based in the United States and founded by Polish-Americans in March 1897 in Scranton, PA. The church is not in communion with the Roman Catholic Church due to differing theological beliefs and cultural practices. For example, priests of the Polish National Catholic Church are encouraged to marry and all parish property and investments are owned and supervised by the local congregation. The church has around 26,000 members in the United States and Canada and have been an autonomous Catholic denomination since 1897.

The church was founded in Westfield by J. Palczynski. Construction of the Romanesque Revival style church began ca. 1910. Services in the church building began in 1920. The main block of the church has a gable roof with a cross at the apex. The entrance to the church is through a portico supported by a pair of Doric columns. The portico is reached by a flight of steps divided by a central iron bannister. Above the portico is a Palladian style window flanked by a vertical pair of faux windows. Near the roof line is a single window. To the right of the main block is a wing with a gable roof. The wing has a small rectangular window on the lower level and a taller window above. All large windows have rounded arch tops as in the Romanesque style.

To the east of the main block is a tall bell tower which has a single Romanesque window on the second level and a triple louvered window on the third level. Above is a short tower with a double window with three small Doric columns followed by a pyramidal steeple topped with a cross. An auxiliary entrance protrudes from the east side of the tower. The east side is eight bays wide with rectangular windows on the ground level and Romanesque windows on the upper level. The seventh bay and an additional protruding entrance.

Although the church was founded by Polish-Americans they welcome people of all ethnic backgrounds.

Time of Service: Sunday at 8:00 am & 10:30 am