Darlington war memorial obelisk, Darlington, England.
30U E 592826 N 6043716
The Darlington war memorial obelisk is a grade II listed building and is situated in the grounds of the Darlington Memorial Hospital. It is dedicated to the fallen service men and women of the the 2 world wars.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

Situated in the north western part of the hospital grounds in front of the impressive memorial building. It is in the centre of a manicured lawn intersected with a walking path for visitors to get to and see the monument.

It was unveiled on November 11th 1928 during a ceremony witnessed by a crowd 9000 strong. It was then rededicated 1946.

It us a stainton stone memorial obelisk, tapering with pyramidal cap and square base set on octagonal plinth. Two steps in the northern and southern sides of the plinth. Bronze wreaths in half relief adorn the east and west faces of the column. A dedication says the names of the glorious dead are located on marble panels inside the memorial hospital.

It was built as part of the wider memorial hospital project. The whole project cost £100,000. It was originally estimated to cost 80,000.

It was funded by public subscription, local carnivals and town workers donated 3d a month from their wages. The Red Cross society donated 15,000