Christ Church I.U. Churchyard Cemetery - Worton MD
18S E 405837 N 4349615
Buried in this Churchyard Cemetery is General Philip Reed, A Soldier of the Revolution and of the War of 1812. Hero of Caulk's Field.
Location: Maryland, United States

The inscription on General Philip Reed's grave marker is: General Philip Reed, A Soldier of the Revolution and of the War of 1812. Hero of Caulk's Field United States Senator and Member of the House of Representatives Born 1760 Died 1829.

From Cemetery Maps in Worton Maryland (kentcounty.com)
"Christ Church I. U. - An old burial ground, this cemetery surrounds Christ Church I.U., founded in 1796. The present church building was consecrated in 1861. The church and its cemetery are located west of Route 298, opposite the Kent County High School and just north of the intersection of Routes 298 and 297."
Name of church or churchyard: Christ Church I.U.

Approximate Size: Large (100+)