Trentham Estate - Trentham, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK.
30U E 553965 N 5868579
The Trentham Estate is a visitor attraction with a shopping village and award winning gardens, located on Stone Road in Trentham.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The estate was a royal manor that was first recorded in the Domesday Book in 1086.
Trentham Hall was the Staffordshire seat for the Duke of Sutherland. The the grounds surrounding the hall became one of Capability Brown’s pioneering landscapes. The Italianate Flower Garden was designed by Charles Barry.
The hall was demolished in 1912-13, but the gardens and the ornamental park with its lake and the estate woodlands have all been preserved.
The estate once boasted an open-air swimming pool and was a famed music venue (hosting bands and groups such as The Beatles and The Rolling Stones).
During the war Trentham Gardens and its ballroom became the focus for the operations of the country’s clearing banks. (visit link)

"The estate was bought by St. Modwen in 1996.
The £100 million transformation has brought listed buildings back to life, reinstated the extensive flower gardens and restored historic parkland, where 10,000 native trees have been planted.

A magical Fairy Trail, a hide and speak maze, the UK’s first Barefoot Walk and a 42-seat battery operated catamaran called ‘Miss Elizabeth’ was also introduced.
The Shopping Village consists of 77 timber lodge cabins, a Garden Centre and an on-site hotel."