FIRST Hotel Dining Room Chain Began at This Former Harvey House - Florence, KS USA
14S E 681314 N 4234481
The first hotel dining room to serve its hotel customers meals was this former Harvey House that was next to the train depot in Florence, KS. "The hotel/dining rooms along the Santa Fe were the first such chain in the USA."
Location: Kansas, United States

The Clifton Hotel had been built near the train depot in Florence, KS. In 1878, Fred Harvey bought the Clifton Hotel and changed its name to reflect his Harvey House franchise name. Since Fred Harvey already ran one restaurant elsewhere, he expanded his food service by offering formal meals to his hotel guests and to the train passengers. This was his first hotel dining room that became his model for what grew to be a chain of 83 hotel/restaurants. In more contemporary times, hotels like the Howard Johnson chain also adopted the hotel dining room concept begun by this Harvey House hotel with dining room service. The concept of hotels providing a dining room where their guests can eat meals while traveling was a paradigm shift that proved very successful for Fred Harvey. His hiring of single females as waitresses, known as Harvey Girls, was also a very successful draw for bringing in restaurant customers to all his Harvey House Hotels and associated restaurants. But, this one, here in Florence, was the first of its kind, with many more to follow.

The historical Harvey House Hotel has now found purpose as the Harvey House Museum. A plaque is found at the corner of the building at the corner of Marion Street and West 3rd Street in Florence, KS. The test on the plaque reads as follows:

"Harvey House Museum
Est. 1971

The Harvey House, originally known as the Clifton Hotel, was the first of Fred Harvey's 83 dining rooms that included lodging as well as meals. It became the second in his chain of eating establishments when purchased in 1878. Expanding the original hotel in March 1879 to 30x300 feet, he served more than 2,300 guests that year. The hotel/dining rooms along the Santa Fe were the first such chain in the USA. Guests were served fine food, using linens, silver, and china, by the famous Harvey Girls. The last meal for rail passengers at the Harvey House in Florence was served March 31, 1900."

Link to article about Fred Harvey, his restaurant chain, and his Harvey Girls:
FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location