Whiting, A. J. Barn - Dudley Hill Historic District - Dudley MA

The A.J. Whiting Barn (ca. 1875, 134 Center Road, DUD.294, Contributing) is a medium-sized front-gabled barn with a braced frame, two stories high with a basement level. It is set along the Tanyard Road (north) edge of the lot and faces west toward the Common, and is accessed primarily from the west, off Center Road. That façade of the barn presents as two stories, with a large square door opening in the northern half of the façade. The only other opening on the western end is a plain porthole high in the front gable. The barn has vertical-board siding. On the northern side, it is four bays wide, with six-light windows in several of the first-story bays; the basement-level windows have been boarded in. The basement has an at-grade door at the northeastern end, and may have once had access to Tanyard Road from that point as well. A large panel of the vertical sheathing on the eastern end has detached from the wall frame, and most of the openings on the southern side are covered in sheets of plywood.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Dudley Hill Historic District

134 Center Rd