1912 - Former Park View Wesleyan Chapel - Kirk Michael, Isle of Man
30U E 397059 N 6016748
The foundation stone of the former Park View Wesleyan Chapel in Kirk Michael was laid on 8th April 1912.
Location: Isle of Man

The foundation stone of the former Park View Wesleyan Chapel in Kirk Michael was laid on Monday 8th April 1912 by Mrs J. S. Mylchreest.

The Stone was laid by Mrs Mylchreest on behalf of Lord Raglan who was at the time the Island's Lieutenant Governor.

The full inscription on the foundation stone is shown below:

'This Stone was laid
on behalf of
his Excellency Lord Raglan
Lieut. Governor of this Isle
by Mrs. J. S. Mylchreest
April 8 1912.'

'This chapel was opened in 1912 to replace the smaller one at The Cronk. It is a handsome building, built in coursed stonework. The roof is pitched and clad in slate with terracotta ridge tiles. The property features buttresses on the external walls, a porch on the right-hand side of the front elevation, and a projecting gable to the left.' (visit link)

The fanlight in the entrance porch contains an attractive stained-glass design and a panel with the text 'WESLEYAN' 1912'.

The building is reported to have cost £1,000 to construct and was opened on Thursday 20th February 1913. The chapel opened after several years of fund raising and was closed in C.1970 following a merger with the Ebenezer Chapel.

The opening ceremony was dogged by bad luck as the official opener, the Chairman and the Guest Speaker all had to send deputies.

The building is today used by the Kirk Michael Playgroup.

Year of construction: 1912

Full inscription:
'This Stone was laid on behalf of his Excellency Lord Raglan Lieut. Governor of this Isle by Mrs. J. S. Mylchreest April 8 1912.'