Scratch Sundial - St George - Lower Brailes, Warwickshire
A scratch sundial on St George's church, Lower Brailes.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

A scratch sundial on the south-east quoin of the nave of St George's church, Lower Brailes.

On the 8th stone up from ground level. Possibly other smaller, more weathered, mass dials also.

"The parish church of ST. GEORGE consists of a chancel with a north vestry, nave, north and south aisles, south porch, and west tower.

The building, locally called the 'Cathedral of the Feldon', is the largest church in the Hundred of Kington. It contains no architectural details of earlier date than the late 13th century, but excavations in 1879 are said to have revealed 12th-century foundations below the south arcade of the nave. Apart from the 15th-century tower and porch the main structure grew to its present size chiefly during the 14th century. The south aisle and arcade were added about 1280.

The aisle walls are of a deep yellow rubble with window dressings of a lighter tinted ashlar. There is a low chamfered plinth, mostly below ground level. The parapet is ornately treated: it is pierced with a wavy design of trefoils: the south side is divided into six bays by square pinnacles with crocketed weatherworn finials. The string-courses are even more lavishly carved than that of the nave, with similar subjects—heads, beasts, monsters, foliage, &c.; one is a trinity of faces (two in profile), and one carving at the east end appears to be an arm grasping a pot or vase in its hand: many of the feminine head-dresses are of the 14th century square type. There is one ball-flower near the west end. There are also six weatherworn gargoyles. On a south-east quoin is a scratched sundial."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Sundial Type: Scratch dial