Église Saint-Maclou - Buigny-Saint-Maclou, France
31U E 415176 N 5556635
[EN] The parish church of Buigny-Saint-Maclou was built in 1840, partially damaged during the Second World War [FR] L'église paroissiale de Buigny-Saint-Maclou a été construite en 1840, partiellement endommagée lors de la Seconde Guerre mondiale
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The parish church of Buigny-Saint-Maclou was built in 1840. Partially damaged during the Second World War, the church was restored in the post-war years. A restoration of the whole of the building began in 2003.

The parallelepipedal church is built of limestone and brick in neoclassical style. Its blind facade is pierced with a single portal. The exterior walls are reinforced with brick buttresses. The slate-covered bell tower surmounts the roof near the entrance.

The sanctuary preserves several objects protected as historical monuments, under objects: statue of Christ of mercy in wood, 16th century; statue of Christ of pity, 16th-17th centuries; 16th century wooden statue of Saint Adrian; 16th century wooden statue of a bishop blessing; wooden altar, altarpiece (17th century) and painting on canvas (1901) representing "The Tree of Buigny and its Virgin" by Charles Jouvenot; wooden statue of the Virgin and Child known as “Our Lady of Mercy” (17th century); 18th century Christ on the wooden cross; oval wooden bas-relief representing Saint Maclou (18th century); painted plaster statue representing Saint Hubert (19th century); reliquary arm in painted wood (19th century). "

Sources : The Church From what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

"L'église paroissiale de Buigny-Saint-Maclou a été construite en 1840. Partiellement endommagée lors de la Seconde Guerre mondiale, l'église a été restaurée dans les années d'après-guerre. Une restauration de l'ensemble de l'édifice a débuté en 2003.

L'église de forme parallélépipédique est construite en pierre calcaire et en brique en style néo-classique. Sa façade aveugle est percée d'un portail unique. Les murs extérieurs sont renforcés par des contreforts de brique. Le clocher couvert d'ardoise surmonte la toiture près de l'entrée.

Le sanctuaire conserve plusieurs objets protégés en tant que monuments historiques, au titre d'objets : statue du Christ de pitié en bois, XVIe siècle ; statue du Christ de pitié, XVIe-XVIIe siècles ; statue de saint Adrien en bois, XVIe siècle ; statue d'évêque bénissant en bois, XVIe siècle ; autel en bois, retable (XVIIe siècle) et tableau sur toile (1901) représentant « L'Arbre de Buigny et sa Vierge » de Charles Jouvenot ; statue de la Vierge à l'Enfant en bois dite « Notre-Dame de Miséricorde » (XVIIe siècle) ; Christ en croix en bois du XVIIIe siècle ; bas-relief ovale en bois représentant saint Maclou (XVIIIe siècle) ; statue en plâtre peint représentant saint Hubert (XIXe siècle) ; bras reliquaire en bois peint (XIXe siècle)."

Sources : L’Eglise D'après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1840