The Royal Union Flag - Glenora, ON
Marker recounting the history of the Royal Union flag, the precursor to the Union Jack of today.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Canada has a long history of being under various royal flags, starting with Frnch flag of the mid-eighteenth century to the Union Jack of Great Britain. In 1965 Canada adopted the red and white Maple Leaf flag.

What isn't widely known is that Canada had an early version of the Union Jack as its flag for over 40 years. This was in use by the United Empire Loyalists during the American Revolution, and thereafter until 1801, when the current Union Jack was adopted after the inclusion of the red cross of St Patrick, Patron Saint of Ireland.

Marker text reads:

THE ROYAL UNION FLAG
1707 - 1801

Originally designed in 1606, this flag was officially adopted in 1707 by England and Scotland as their royal standard at the time of their union of the thrones and parliaments of both countries. It consists of the blue background and white diagonal cross of St. Andrew, Patron Saint of Scotland, with superimposed the cross of St. George, Patron Saint of England. The white piping is a heraldic device used to separate the blue and red portions. When the American Revolution began in 1775, many people remained loyal to the British crown. By the end of the war, most were compelled to leave the thirteen colonies. about 2,000 of a much larger number settled the townships in and around this area. They and their descendants are known as United Empire Loyalists. This royal standard was their flag.

Marker is located on the right hand side of the approach to the Glenora Ferry in the village of Glenora.
Group that erected the marker: Bay of Quinte Branch of the United Empire Loyalists of Canada

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: