Former Pack Horse Bridge - Bingley, UK
30U E 576202 N 5966587
This small, narrow, stone bridge carries a footpath over a small stream call Howden Beck next to a shallow ford.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The bridge was originally built as a pack horse bridge, but these days is only a foot bridge and has posts blocking the ends to prevent other users.

These days the Long Distance footpath, the Bradford Millennium Way uses the bridge. This is a 45 mile long circular walk around the perimeter of the Bradford Metropolitan Borough.

Next to the bridge is a ford that can be used by cars, cycles and horses.

The bridge is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.
"6/47 Bridge approx 15m 24.10.74 north of Beck foot Farmhouse (formerly listed as bridge over the Howden Beck)(rear of Beckfoot Farm)

Pack-horse bridge. c1723. Hammer-dressed stone, single segmental arch with well dressed voussoirs set back from overhanging parapet with added wooden railings. The Parish Constable's Account for January 7, 1723 records the payment of £10 to Benja. Craven and Josa Scott, masons ' for building a Stone Bridge ovr Howden Beck at Beckfoot. In consideracon whereof ye said Benja. Craven and Joshua Scott doe hereby promise joyfully and severally to uphold and keep the sd Bridge in good and sufficient repair during the terme of seaven years from the day hereof, as witness our hands the day and year above sd'." link
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Bingley, Yorkshire

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Bradford Millennium Way