Torre San Pío X - Ourense, Galicia, España
Tower of more than 50 years
Location: Galicia, Spain

This tower bell remembers other (Fátima Church) that is in Ourense, who was built by the same arquitec: Manuel Conde Fidalgo.
It is of the end of 20th Century, and had two bell of different sizes. It is on the back of the church only accesible for the school that i near. It is made of granitic blocks and concrete. On the top has a giant latin cross of steal.

The temple "The temple, built in stone as the base material and designed by the architect Manuel Conde Fidalgo (also author of the Church of Fátima , in the O Couto neighborhood ), has a gabled roof and a rose window in the central part guarded by small stone crosses, highlighting on the left a relief of Saint Pius X as well as six pillars in front of the entrance.

The church has an altar composed of the images of the crucified Christ, the Virgin Mary and Saint John, the work of the sculptors Antonio Faílde, Acisclo Manzano and Manuel Buciños, although it is also stated that the sculptures were the result of the collaboration of Manzano only and Buciños. These images constitute practically the only decoration of the altar, which stands out for its austerity, according to the postulates of the Second Vatican Council as well as being a reflection of the 1960s taste for ornamental simplification, which at the same time allowed the reduction of expenses, having ruled out from the beginning the installation of an altarpiece given the large financial outlay that would have meant covering the wall behind the church altar which has a single nave, sacristy and several attached chapels. To the right of the altar is an image of Saint Pius X and, in front of it and at both ends, a sculpture of the Virgin of the Rosary on the right and a carving of Saint John Bosco on the left, found on both sides of the entrance two small spaces protected with bars of the temple; on the left is a crucified Christ, while on the right, behind a grate and glass, a carving of the Sacred Heart is guarded.

One of the most outstanding elements of the parish is the Brotherhood of Santo Cristo, founded in 1992 and considered the oldest in the city, with more than forty members. The passage of the brotherhood, carried out by the Núñez brothers between 1956 and 1958 and located in one of the attached chapels, where a tabernacle and a carving of the Virgin of Fatima are also kept, consists of a smaller replica of the Saint Christ of Orense , venerated in the Cathedral of San Martín . Also composed of a reproduction of the original baldachin, this passage runs through the main streets of the city during the procession of the Holy Burial , 5Highlighting at the back a niche in which a half-length carving of La Dolorosa made by Tomás de Sierra in 1692 is placed for the procession , which is venerated on the baldachin of the original Santo Cristo, although on occasions Another carving of La Dolorosa is used for the procession, also half-length, guarded in the sacristy of the cathedral."

Font: (visit link)
Address of Tower: