Parish Boundary Markers - Gracechurch Street, London, UK
30U E 702226 N 5710685
A pair of parish boundary markers on the east side of Gracechurch Street, marking the historic boundary between St Leonard Eastcheap and St Benet Gracechurch.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Two apparently original parish boundary markers are set at the top of ground floor level on a building at 51 Gracechurch Street.

To the north (the left as you look) is a black, shield-shaped marker. Embossed letters read ‘1885 - SBG - 28’. This can be interpreted as being number 28 in a series of boundary markers for the parish of St Benet Gracechurch, placed here in 1885. This fine Art Deco building dates from around 1930, so the boundary marker has been moved on to this building from an earlier building on the site (by the way, look higher up on the building to see some fabulous gargoyles). St Benet’s church was demolished in around 1867, a victim of road widening, so it is interesting to see that its redundant parish boundary continues to be marked in this way.

To the south (the right as you look) is a black, oval-shaped marker. Embossed letters read ‘1886 - St. L.E. - 10’. This then is number 10 in a series of boundary markers for the parish of St Leonard Eastcheap. The marker is actually on the adjacent building to 51 Gracechurch Street. The church of St Leonard Eastcheap is even longer gone, having been destroyed in the Great Fire of 1666 and not rebuilt.

Both small parishes have been absorbed into the modern parish of St Edmund and St Mary Woolnoth, so the parish boundary marked here seems to be of historic interest only.
Type of survey mark: Metal plaque.

What indicators are near the mark to help people identify where it is located?:
Affixed to the wall of 51 Gracechurch Street at the top of ground floor level.

What property is this mark defining?:
The markers define the historic boundary between the parishes of St Leonard Eastcheap and St Benet Gracechurch.