Altoona, Pennsylvania, United States of America
A Beaux Arts-style building the city hall was built during 1925-27.

The first Western settlers arrive in the mid 1700’s ant built stockades. 1811 iron became an important asset to the local economy with Elias Baker building the Allegheny Furnace. In 1831 the Mainline Canal pushed westward into the Hollidaysburg area of Blair County. Soon after in 1846 the Pennsylvania Railroad extended their Mainline westward to Altoona and built fabrication shops in Altoona. With the Railroad came industry and commerce. . The city of Altoona was incorporated in 1854 .The city reached it’s peak population of 82,000 in the 1930’s. The population recorded in 2018 was 43,072.

The current city hall building is built of Granite , the Beaux Arts-style city hall of 1925-27, a design by Frederic Sholler and Frank Hersh of Altoona, stands as a symbol of the reformers' aspirations and the city's progress in the boom decade of the 1920s.
Name: Altoona City Hall

Altoona, PA USA