Weatherford, TX
Weatherford, Texas, is named for Texas State Senator Thomas Jefferson Weatherford.

The Place:

Weatherford is the County Seat of Parker County, Texas. The first settlers here arrived in 1854; fifteen pioneer families led by Methodist Reverend Pleasant Tackett into a land they called "Goshen." The county was formed a year later; the town established a year after that. The town remained small until the Santa Fe Railroad arrived in 1880, and in 1895 the town's first newspaper began publication. Today, with a population of about 25,000, Weatherford calls itself the "Peach Capital of Texas" and the Parker County Peach Festival is one of the largest events of the year here. Weatherford is also known as the "Cutting Horse Capital of the World." The beautiful Second Empire style courthouse, having been renovated over the years, was recently returned to its original appearance.

The Person:

Thomas Jefferson Weatherford (1811-1877) was a Texas State Senator and later a Confederate soldier. He, with Texas State Representative Isaac Parker, crafted the legislation that created Parker County in 1855; the town of Weatherford was established a year later. Weatherford was born in Tennessee and later moved to Texas. He had four wives and eleven children! His first wife (from Ohio) died after the birth of their third child; the second (from Illinois), the year they were married; the third (from Texas), after the birth of their fourth (and Jefferson's seventh) child. He and his fourth wife (also from Texas) had four more children before she died in 1870. Weatherford is interred in Stadden Cemetery in Dallas County.
Year it was dedicated: 1856

Location of Coordinates: Weatherford Historical Marker at Parker County Courthouse