Marilyn Monroe - National Harbor, MD
18S E 324999 N 4294736
This life-sized statue of Marilyn Monroe, in her most famous pose, is on a broad street lined with statues in National Harbor, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Marilyn Monroe was an American actress, model, and singer. Famous for playing comedic "blonde bombshell" characters, she became one of the most popular sex symbols of the 1950s and early 1960s and was emblematic of the era's changing attitudes towards sexuality; she appeared nude on the cover and as the centerfold of the first issue of Playboy magazine. Monroe's troubled private life also received much attention; she struggled with addiction and mood disorders, and died at 36 of a drug overdose. You can read more about Marilyn at the link above.

American Way, a broad avenue in National Harbor, is home to many statues of historic figures. This life-sized color statue of Monroe, by sculptor Seward Johnson and entitled "Forever Marilyn," depicts her most famous pose; the subway-grate skirt-blowing scene from The Seven Year Itch. You can read more about the artwork in National Harbor at the link below.