Dwight David Eisenhower - National Harbor, MD
18S E 324931 N 4294780
This life-sized bronze statue of Dwight D. "Ike" Eisenhower is on a street lined with statues in National Harbor, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Dwight David "Ike" Eisenhower was an American politician and soldier who served as the 34th president of the United States from 1953 to 1961. During World War II he became a five-star general in the Army and served as Supreme Commander of the Allied Expeditionary Force in Europe, a position that put him in authority over millions of men and on a first-name basis with leaders across the world. In his farewell address to the nation after serving two terms as President, he expressed his concerns about the dangers of government contracts to private military manufacturers, which he dubbed "the military–industrial complex." You can read more about "Ike" at the link above.

American Way, a broad avenue in National Harbor, is home to many statues of historic figures. This life-sized bronze statue of Eisenhower is not far from those of FDR and Churchill; he is depicted in uniform and saluting. All of these statues are by sculptor Ivan Schwartz. You can read more about the artwork in National Harbor at the link below.