Franklin D. Roosevelt - National Harbor, MD
18S E 324925 N 4294784
This life-sized bronze statue of Franklin D. Roosevelt is on a street lined with statues in National Harbor, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Franklin Delano Roosevelt was an American politician who served as the 32nd president of the United States from 1933 until his death in 1945. He governed through two significant periods of American history, the Great Depression and World War II. During the depression Roosevelt spearheaded unprecedented federal legislation and issued a profusion of executive orders that instituted the New Deal; as WWII loomed he was a staunch supporter of China, Russia, and Britain even as the United States remained at least technically neutral during the first few years of the war. You can read more at the link above.

American Way, in National Harbor, is home to many statues of historic figures. This life-sized bronze statue of Roosevelt is near a statue of his wartime ally, British Prime Minister Winston Churchill. FDR is depicted in a period suit and tie, seated in a wheelchair, smiling and extending his right hand. All of these statues are by sculptor Ivan Schwartz. You can read more about the artwork in National Harbor at the link below.